Japanese Horse Racing in 1999

2020-12-07 | By jpkeiba | Filed in: History.

Topic

  • Special Week won two G1 races.
  • Grass Wonder won the two spring-autumn grand prix races.
    (Takarazuka Kinen, Arima Kinen)
    He achieved three consecutive Grand Prix race victories from the previous year’s Arima Kinen.
  • El Condor Pasa was active in France.
    He had one first-place finish in a G2 race, one first-place finish in a G1 race and two second-place finishes in G1 races.
  • El Condor Pasa won the JRA Award for Horse of the Year.
    Special Week and Grass Wonder were given the JRA Special Award.
    This result provoked some controversy.
  • Air Jihad won the two spring-autumn mile G1 races.
  • Meisei Opera, belonging to Iwate Keiba of NAR, won the February Stakes.
    As of 2020, he is the only horse to have won a JRA’s G1 race while belonging to NAR.
    (Horses that have won JRA G1 races after transferring to JRA from NAR include Inari One, Oguri Cap and others.)
  • The grading system was introduced in Steeplechase races.
    Nakayama Grand Jump was newly established.
    Nakayama Daishogai and Nakayama Grand Jump were ranked as J・G1.

Flat-G1 races held by JRA

Races Track age / (Colt Filly Gelding) 1st
February Stakes Tokyo
D1600
over 4 / CFG Meisei Opera
Oka Sho Hanshin
T1600
3 / F Primo Ordine
Satsuki Sho Nakayama
T2000
3 / CF T.M. Opera O
Tenno Sho (spring) Kyoto
T3200
over 4 / CF Special Week
NHK Mile Cup Tokyo
T1600
3 / CF Symboli Indi
Takamatsunomiya Kinen Chukyo
T1200
over 4 / CFG Masa Lucky
Yushun Himba (Japanese Oaks) Tokyo
T2400
3 / F Umeno Fiber
Tokyo Yushun (Japanese Derby) Tokyo
T2400
3 / CF Admire Vega
Yasuda Kinen Tokyo
T1600
over 3 / CFG Air Jihad
Takarazuka Kinen Hanshin
T2200
over 3 / CFG Grass Wonder
Shuka Sho Kyoto
T2000
3 / F Buzen Candle
Tenno Sho (autumn) Tokyo
T2000
over 3 / CF Special Week
Kikuka Sho Kyoto
T3000
3 / CF Narita Top Road
Queen Elizabeth II Cup Kyoto
T2200
over 3 / F Mejiro Dober
Mile Championship Kyoto
T1600
over 3 / CFG Air Jihad
Japan Cup Tokyo
T2400
over 3 / CFG Special Week
Hanshin Sansai Himba Stakes Hanshin
T1600
2 / F Yamakatsu Suzuran
Asahi Hai Sansai Stakes Nakayama
T1600
2 / CG Eishin Preston
Sprinters Stakes Nakayama
T1200
over 3 / CFG Black Hawk
Arima Kinen Nakayama
T2500
over 3 / CFG Grass Wonder

J・G1 races (Steeplechase)

Races Track age / (Colt Filly Gelding) 1st
Nakayama Grand Jump Nakayama
J4100
over 4 / CFG Mejiro Pharaoh
Nakayama Daishogai Nakayama
J4100
over 4 / CFG Godspeed

G1 races held by NAR

Races Track age / (Colt Filly Gelding) 1st
Kawasaki Kinen Kawasaki
D2100
over 4 / CFG Abukuma Poro G
Teio Sho Ohi
D2000
over 4 / CFG Meisei Opera G
Japan Dirt Derby Ohi
D2000
3 / CFG Orion the Thanks G
Mile Championship Nambu Hai Morioka
D1600
over 3 / CFG Nihon Pillow Jupiter
Derby Grand Prix Morioka
D2000
3 / CFG Taiki Herakles
Tokyo Daishoten Ohi
D2000
over 3 / CFG World Cleek G

JRA Award

Horse of the Year El Condor Pasa
Best Two-Year-Old Colt Eishin Preston
Best Two-Year-Old Filly Yamakatsu Suzuran
Best Three-Year-Old Colt T.M. Opera O
Best Three-Year-Old Filly Umeno Fiber
Best Older Male Horse El Condor Pasa
Best Older Filly or Mare Mejiro Dober
Best Sprinter or Miler Air Jihad
Best Dirt Horse /
Best Steeplechase Horse Godspeed
Best Horse By Home-bred Sire Air Jihad
Special Award Grass Wonder, Special Week

Meisei Opera and Abukuma Poro were not selected for the Best Dirt Horse because they were not JRA members.

 

Leading sire in Japan Sunday Silence

/////////////

The Selection Process of JRA Award for Horse of the Year (1999)

1-1: First votes of Best Older Male Horse and Horse of the Year by journalists

Best Older Male Horse Number of Votes
Special Week 83
El Condor Pasa 73
Grass Wonder 56

 

Horse of the Year Number of Votes
Special Week 83
El Condor Pasa 72
Grass Wonder 56
Air Jihad 1

1-2: No horse won the table by more than a majority, so the decision would be made by the 11 members of the selection committee.
First the Best Older Male Horse would be selected, and then the Horse of the Year would be awarded to either the selected Best Older Male Horse or Air Jihad who won the Best Sprinter or Miler.

 

2-1: Votes to reduce from 3 heads to 2 heads by 11 members of the selection committee, 2 votes each

Best Older Male Horse Number of Votes
El Condor Pasa 10
Special Week 9
Grass Wonder 3

2-2: Glass Wonder is out of candidates, and the final vote by one person one vote

Best Older Male Horse Number of Votes
El Condor Pasa 7
Special Week 4

El Condor Pasa was selected for the Best Older Male Horse

 

3: Selection of the Horse of the Year between the Best Older Male Horse, El Condor Pasa, and the Best Sprinter or Miler, Air Jihad

Horse of the Year Number of Votes
El Condor Pasa 11
Air Jihad 0

El Condor Pasa was selected unanimously.

////////////////

 

← 1999 All 2000 →
Copy article title and URL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.