Japanese Horse Racing in 2012

2020-12-24 | By jpkeiba | Filed in: History.

Topic

  • Gold Ship became a Double Crown horse.
    He also won the Arima Kinen.
  • Gentildonna became a Triple Crown filly.
    She also won the Japan Cup defeating Orfevre.
  • Orfevere won the Takarazuka Kinen.
    He went to France, finishing 1st in the Prix Foy and 2nd in the Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe.
  • Their Majesties the Emperor and Empress came to the race track for the first time in seven years.
    They watched the Tenno Sho (autumn) and the traditional demonstrations of Soma Nomaoi and Chagu Chagu Umakko, which were held at the main stable as an event to support the recovery from the Great East Japan Earthquake.s
    Eishin Flash won the Tenno Sho (autumn).
    There was also talk of a salute from the jockey, Mirco DeMuro.

Flat-G1 races held by JRA

Races Track age / (Colt Filly Gelding) 1st
February Stakes Tokyo
D1600
over 4 / CFG Testa Matta
Takamatsunomiya Kinen Chukyo
T1200
over 4 / CFG Curren Chan
Oka Sho Hanshin
T1600
3 / F Gentildonna
Satsuki Sho Nakayama
T2000
3 / CF Gold Ship
Tenno Sho (spring) Kyoto
T3200
over 4 / CFG Beat Black
NHK Mile Cup Tokyo
T1600
3 / CF Curren Black Hill
Victoria Mile Tokyo
T1600
over 4 / F Whale Capture
Yushun Himba (Japanese Oaks) Tokyo
T2400
3 / F Gentildonna
Tokyo Yushun (Japanese Derby) Tokyo
T2400
3 / CF Deep Brillante
Yasuda Kinen Tokyo
T1600
over 3 / CFG Strong Return
Takarazuka Kinen Hanshin
T2200
over 3 / CFG Orfevre
Sprinters Stakes Nakayama
T1200
over 3 / CFG Lord Kanaloa
Shuka Sho Kyoto
T2000
3 / F Gentildonna
Kikuka Sho Kyoto
T3000
3 / CF Gold Ship
Tenno Sho (autumn) Tokyo
T2000
over 3 / CFG Eishin Flash
Queen Elizabeth II Cup Kyoto
T2200
over 3 / F Rainbow Dahlia
Mile Championship Kyoto
T1600
over 3 / CFG Sadamu Patek
Japan Cup Tokyo
T2400
over 3 / CFG Gentildonna
Japan Cup Dirt Hanshin
D1800
over 3 /CFG Nihonpiro Ours
Hanshin Juvenile Fillies Hanshin
T1600
2 / F Robe Tissage
Asahi Hai Futurity Stakes Nakayama
T1600
2 / CF Logotype
Arima Kinen Nakayama
T2500
over 3 / CFG Gold Ship

J・G1 races (Steeplechase)

Races Track age / (Colt Filly Gelding) 1st
Nakayama Grand Jump Nakayama
J4250
over 4 / CFG Majesty Bio
Nakayama Daishogai Nakayama
J4100
over 4 / CFG Marvelous Kaiser

G1 races held by NAR

Races Track age / (Colt Filly Gelding) 1st
Kawasaki Kinen Kawasaki
D2100
over 4 / CFG Smart Falcon G
Kashiwa Kinen Funabashi
D1600
over 4 / CFG Espoir City G
Teio Sho Ohi
D2000
over 4 / CFG Gold Blitz G
Japan Dirt Derby Ohi
D2000
3 / CFG Hatano Vainqueur G
Mile Championship Nambu Hai Morioka
D1600
over 3 / CFG Espoir City
JBC Sprint Kawasaki
D1400
over 3 / CFG Taisei Legend
JBC Classic Kawasaki
D2100
over 3 / CFG Wonder Acute
Zen-Nippon Nisai Yushun Kawasaki
D1600
2 / CFG Someries G
Tokyo Daishoten Ohi
D2000
over 3 / CFG Roman Legend

JRA Award

Horse of the Year Gentildonna
Best Two-Year-Old Colt Logotype
Best Two-Year-Old Filly Robe Tissage
Best Three-Year-Old Colt Gold Ship
Best Three-Year-Old Filly Gentildonna
Best Older Male Horse Orfevre
Best Older Filly or Mare Curren Chan
Best Sprinter or Miler Lord Kanaloa
Best Dirt Horse Nihonpiro Ours
Best Steeplechase Horse Majesty Bio

 

Leading sire in Japan Deep Impact

 

← 2011 All 2013 →
Copy article title and URL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.